Privacy Policy

Squirrel Business Solutions is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and email, via our website www.squirrel.biz, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive Information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.


Third parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.


Facebook
As advertisers on Facebook and through our Facebook page, we (not Facebook) may collect content or information from a Facebook user and such information may be used in the same manner specified in this Privacy Policy. You consent to our collection of such information.

We abide by Facebook’s Data Use Restrictions.

Any ad data collected, received or derived from our Facebook ad (“Facebook advertising data”) is only shared with someone acting on our behalf, such as our service provider. We are responsible for ensuring that our service providers protect any Facebook advertising data or any other information obtained from us, limit our use of all of that information, and keep it confidential and secure.

We do not use Facebook advertising data for any purpose (including retargeting, commingling data across multiple advertisers’ campaigns, or allowing piggybacking or redirecting with tags), except on an aggregate and anonymous basis (unless authorised by Facebook) and only to assess the performance and effectiveness of our Facebook advertising campaigns.

We do not use Facebook advertising data, including the targeting criteria for a Facebook ad, to build, append to, edit, influence, or augment user profiles, including profiles associated with any mobile device identifier or other unique identifier that identifies any particular user, browser, computer or device.

We do not transfer any Facebook advertising data (including anonymous, aggregate, or derived data) to any ad network, ad exchange, data broker or other advertising or monetisation related service.


Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.


Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.


Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Squirrel Business Solutions will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.


Maintaining the quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.


Policy updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.


Privacy policy complaints and enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Squirrel Business Solutions
info@squirrel.biz
1300 780 757

Case Studies
We create unique, custom-built tools to give you the edge

It’s part of any sound decision making process to seek out and learn from the experience of others. Just like you, these businesses came to Squirrel seeking solutions for problems they had and couldn’t solve on their own. The best thing about hearing someone else’s story is you can extract the elements you need to move you a step closer to where you want to be.

Squirrel Business Solutions had set up Zoho CRM for Buyers Home Base a few years previously. Since then, the business had grown considerably. To enhance their efficiency and save time, Buyers Home Base decided to automate the process of pushing invoicing information from their CRM into Xero, their accounting system. Read more

Data Image wished to establish a streamlined and automated software system encompassing lead, quote and invoice management. The team, who had just started with Zoho One and were implementing Zoho CRM, wanted to maximise process efficiency and accuracy of data transfer amongst a variety of software programmes including Xero, Creditsafe and printIQ Read more

The brief was to centralise multiple databases, integrate with their ERP system and deliver a mobile CRM with intuitive reporting. Embleton lacked an automated tracking system to see what their sales team were achieving across the country and had a complex, multi-system for tracking their warranty process.  The sales team needed a system that would give them access to stock levels and pricing across multiple warehouses at any given time or place. Read more

Squirrel integrated CRM with MailChimp, allowing data to be synced between the two systems. When a new contact record is created in the CRM, an existence check is performed on the email address in MailChimp. If the address does not exist in MailChimp, a new subscriber is automatically created in that system. Conversely, if a new subscriber is added to MailChimp, an existence check is carried out in Zoho CRM and a new contact record is automatically created in the CRM if the email address is not found. . Read more

Squirrel Toolkit

Below you will find some of the tools we use, and can customise, to help you integrate your systems. Click any of them to find out more.

Scheduling Tool

Visual job scheduling and completion process

printIQ

Powerful CRM integrated with job management software

Xero

Beautiful accounting software integrated with Zoho CRM

Burst SMS

SMS automation for personalised customer communication

Integrate

Your Systems

Imagine entering data once and knowing it will effortlessly flow through to the people who need it. Connect your team, decision makers and customers seamlessly.

Streamline

Your Processes

Liberate the performance of your people and bring ease to your organisation’s daily operations. With the right systems, people and automation, magic happens.
Find out more

Enhance

Customer Experience

Fostering a deep and trusting partnership takes time. Use systems to design experiences that support and sustain your relationships throughout their lifecycle.
Find out more

Unlock

Your Data's Value

Confidence in the data you use to make decisions guarantees better outcomes. Clarity of key metrics will drive the profitability and sustainability of your organisation.
Find out more

About Squirrel

Our consultants and developers have the experience, insight and deep product knowledge that comes from years of implementing and integrating CRM and other business systems for companies large and small.

Our team works collaboratively with you to find and implement the best possible solution for your business – whether that be a simple off-the-shelf system or a complex, tailored solution – and provides quality training and ongoing support.

Our expertise goes beyond products. Within our team you’ll find experts in business procedures, data analysis, custom software development, sales and marketing, and more.

What Our Clients Say

Mark our warranty manager is essentially saving 25-30% of his time using the warranty form custom built, with the head of operations easily able to login and see the open and closed warranty cases.
Chris Cataldo, Embelton
IT Manager
Just a note to say the integration between printIQ and Zoho CRM is in and working well so far. Thanks to your team for their support during this process. We have found all of your team an absolute pleasure to work with.
Jonathan O'Grady, Excel Digital
Marketing Manager